0
item
 

Neutrik NO2-4FDW

opticalCON DUO chassis connector

View Product Details » Add to Compare »

Features

  • Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility
  • Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter
  • Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt
  • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation
  • Connection on the front side either by rugged opticalCON or standard LC connector
  • The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations
  • Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition
  • In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP 52.
  • Color coded rubber sealing to identify fiber mode:
    •  Multimode - black
    •  Single mode PC - blue
    •  Single mode APC – green

The chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection. Colored sealings are included to identify the fiber mode.

Additional Information / Neutrik NO2-4FDW

Brand Neutrik
Connector type opticalCON, fibre optic connector
Area of use audio, video, lighting, data/digital, industrial
Connector series LC
Cable/Chassis chassis connector
Male/female female
Advanced Features bronze contact, fiber connectors, protection class IP65, TR -40°C to +75°C
Product status outlet
Company name City Availability Shipping Price Price

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register